Hunte Trials | October 19 | *RESULTS*

Novice Class 2. Optimum time 7.20






No

Name
Horse
XC penalties
Time
Place
116
Rebecca Sheen
Mr Joey
E (6)
10.15

117
Alison Branfoot
Betsy
0
7.34

118
Sabrina Sharpe
Bobby
100
8.37

119
Laura Gordon
Carramore Boy
0
7.45

120
Charlie Rummey
Monty
0
7.21
1st
121
Evie Marchant
M.C
0
6.57

122
Sophie Ashton Rickardt
Reuben
E (7)
DNF

123
Shona Simpson
Summers Dream
0
8.27

124
Karl Standing
Badger
20
6.37

125
Georgina Dunlavey
Apple Genius
40
7.43

126
Jessica Rogers
Charlie Naylor
0
7.28
6th
127
Kirstin Wells
Silver Skittles
0
7.04

128
Jessica Sedgwick
Harvey
0
6.07

129
Holly Maynard
Monty
E (12)
9.59

130
Steve Midgley
Apple
0
8.55

131
Jules Duvall
Chester Pink
0
8.55

132
Emily Herring
Bobby
0
7.42

133
Rory Leggett
Flyer
0
7.18
2nd
134
Ivan Leggett
Lad
0
6.24

135
Peter Whiteman
Mr Moriarty II
0
8.27

136
Hannah Rogers
Simply Ed
0
8.19

137
Araminta Taylor
Sprattsdown Timekeeper
0
7.07

138
Camryn Macleod
Stambrook Love in the Mist
0
7.23
3rd
139
Pippa Hoare
Willoway Royal Gold
E (1)
DNF

140
Violet - Mae Murch
Star Chaser
E (14)
10.18

141
Arabella Myles
Corcha Supreme
0
9.24

142
Poppy Foster
Dinah
0
6.48

143
George Cruishank
Wiggy
0
7.58

145
Julian Thorpe
Blazer
20
6.5

146
Siobham White
Bertie
0
6.23

147
Oriana Perrin
He's a Hero
0
8.42

148
Gabrielle Chapman
Charlie Brown
0
6.36

149
Nicola Golding
Rio
20
8.33

150
Charlotte Watts
Argent
0
8.47

151
Zoe Jackson
Uno
0
7.16
4th
152
Laura Gordon
Condie Nelson
0
6.18

153
Gemma Kendall
Polo
80
8.4

154
Matilda Shelton - Agar
George
40
6.54

155
Sally Moore
Mithian
0
7.44

156
Lily de Lacy
Gatsby
80
8.39

157
Flora Bray
Cody
E (5)
12.12

158
Gemma Warr
Buddy
0
6.01

191
Faye Mitchell
Ashcean Ribbon
0
7.29

162
Helen Myles
Mister Mojo
20
6.47

163
Charlotte Dix
Millesford Bramble iv
0
6.34

164
Isabelle Smith
Peanut
0
9.48

165
Daisy Smith
Shay
0
6.35

166
Alex Erskine
Daisy
E (7)
7.51

167
Steve Cruickshank
Frank
0
7.31

168
Becky Cruickshank
Belle Arc En Ciel
40
7.17

169
Lydia Jefferies
Beau
0
6.1

170
Adrian Clay
Jack
0
8.02

171
Carina Sewell
The Great Darcy
0
8.24

172
Ben Runchiman
Trigger
0
7.02

173
Karl Standing
Monster
20
7.11

174
Emma Warburton
Woody
0
6.52

175
Jill Morrey
Fox
E (8)
11.24

176
Abby Rippon
Lily
E (4)
10.39

177
Clara Jollands
Silly Lilly
0
5.41

178
Katie Harris
Culmore Berti
20
8.48

186
Gemma Warr
Rowestown Lady Bluz
WD
WD

187
Donna Heath
Dance Easily
0
7

188
Jessica Mead
Colin
0
7.58

189
Michael Doody
Musical Shares
0
6.17

190
Sherrie Cooper
Megan
TE (18)
8.29

113
Jenny Brien
Bertie
20
8.36

114
Amy Little
Fizz
WD
WD

115
Vicki Henderson
Knighthood
0
6.57

249
Beth Sadler
Belle of the Ball
0
7.03

250
Letty Hills
Kitty
TE (18)
7.57

101
Katy Beeny
Edward Bear
20
7.09

102
Leah Bentley
Billy Boy
0
6.59

279
Sophie Ashton Rickardt
Wiggy
0
5.48

104
Alice Simmonds
Sharegolden Star
TE (4)
DNF

105
Cally Nugent
Daisy
0
7.48

179
Jane Baldacchino
Curious George
0
7.26
5th
180
Jane Kaye
Swansong
0
10.26

181
Beth Crosby
Willow
0
6.26

182
Barbara Haynes
Hector the Protector
0
6.26

183
Ian Tasney
That'll Do
TE (18)
8.25

184
John Gough
Tate
TE (7)
5.02

185
Trish Morley
Malachi
105
10.54



Novice Pairs. Optimum time 7.37






Number

Name
Horse
XC Penalties
Time
Place
192
Oonagh McGibbon
Hobnob
0
6.57
5th
195
Sarah Pook
Top Pride









231
Vicki Wilkins
Solly
0
6.18

232
Harry Wilkins
Storm









221
Georgia Molton
Lulu
E
7.26

142
Poppy Foster
Dinah









201
Freddie Carden
Owens Boy
60
8.54

202
Jess Willison
Sid









203
Coco Kemp - Welch
Cracker
40
6.56

204
Clare Kemp - Welch
Cavies Gold









205
Nichola Blastland
Bumble
0
5.56

206
Abigail Brittain
Charlie









207
Graeme Burton
Lily The Pink IV
0
7.22
3rd
208
Katie Palmer
Max









209
Nick Caddick
Ned
40
9.31

210
Jenny Turner
Tiger Tim IV









211
Beth Blakey
Bertie
E
5.28

212
Chloe Blakey
Pepsi









213
Tania Slowe
Basil
E
7.18

214
Paul Lyon - Maris
Sargent









215
Diane Williams
Adams Belle
40
8.16

216
Adele Shaw
Peanut









217
Jess Hall
Mister
E


218
Brandon Hamilton
Lottie









219
Mike Hillier
Alfie
60
10.08

220
Jane Piers
Oliver









199
Nicky Clegg
Zac
120
7.5

200
Susi Strange
Sherreb









222
Hannah Quarrey
Back to Black
0
8
4th
223
Maisie Riddle
Smartie









156
Lily de Lacy
Gatsby
E


224
Gemma Kendall
Polo









225
Charlotte Howard
Carrig
E


226
Amberly Lloyd
Bonny









227
Anna O'Leary
Cardi
E


228
Lisa Hamilton
Tully Cross









167
Steve Cruickshank
Frank
20
7.27

229
Becky Cruickshank
Cnocban Cailin









235
Amy Robinson
Apple
20
8.17

236
Elize Porter Wright
Chase Me Charlie








237
Helen Myles
Mister Mojo
0
8.35

238
Arabella Myles
Corha Supreme









239
Isabelle Smith
Peanut
0
6.39

240
Daisy Smith
Shay









241
Tabitha Whistler
Finigan
0
6.54
6th
242
Jade Foster
Duncans Paddy









243
Verity Cowper
Alfie Moon
0
6.19

186
Gemma Warr
Roweston Lady Bluz








245
Anna Jackson
Blue
E


246
Millie Smith
Jester









247
Michael Doody
Musical Shares
0
7.45
1st
248
Sherrie Cooper
Megan









197
Gemma Saulis
Blade of Gold
0
7.5
2nd
198
Becky Lloyd
Pinebar Stringfellow








230
Helen Vernon HC
Splodge
0
13.43

195
Sarah Pook HC
Top Pride









160
Emma Medlam
Cut to
20
7.43

161
Christine Gay
GP




Class 3 Intermediate. Optimum time 6.28





0
2


No

Name
Horse
Trophies:
XC Pens
Time
Place

255
Nellie Haynes
Roscommon Rudolph

0
6.41


256
Rachel Burton
Golden Cavalier

0
6.46


257
Gemma Glover
Hes Irish

0
6.32
3rd

159
Jess Cross
Matt Finish
Chiddingfold PC20
6.17
Cup

154
Matilda Shelton - Agar
Carrowmore George

0
6.25
2nd

155
Sally Moore
Jack Cairo

0
6.08
Cup
258
Catherine Thompson
It's Clover Road

20
8.3


259
Jack Mariani
Tiger Lily
LLPC
0
6.05


260
Lulu Hosking
My Mini Cooper

0
6.47


261
Holly Fletcher
Cappuccino
Cowdray PC
0
6.01
Cup
262
Karen Dallyn
Jake
CLCH
0
6.59


263
Kirsty Staples
Diamond Chancer

0
6.12


264
Daisy Fletcher
Ballylennon Dun Well
Cowdray PC
85
8.36


265
Joe Johnstone
Woodlark

0
6.05


266
Jim Pool
George

0
6.4


267
Helena Hilliard
Bingley

WD
WD


195
Sarah Pook
Top Pride

0
6.14


268
Rebecca Swain
The Ritz

WD
WD


269
Leanne McCabe
Pip

40
7.25


270
Laura Taylor
Breeze

20
7.31


271
Poppy Wallis
Wallace IV

0
6.08


272
Jemima Snelgar
Diamonds Tomahawk

0
5.45


273
Isabelle Bamberg
Danny

WD
WD


274
Hebe Bamberg
Chatty

0
6.35
5th
275
Lucy George
Rainstown Royal

0
6.47


276
Dan
Finnie

0
5.51


277
Rosalind South
Edging Forward

WD
WD


278
Andrew Hagon
Killtulla Storme

WD
WD


279
Inez Bethell
Chalo

0
7.08


18Melissa Powell
Dublin

0
6.27
1st

10Rachael Morley
Marlyn
CLCH
0
6.23
4th Cup
186
Gemma Warr
Rosie

WD
WD


103
Alex Erskine
Daisy

E (15)
8.29


105
Samantha Mitty
Whiskey

0
7.25


106
Indi Limpus
Jessie J

0
6.15


107
Brian Sherry
DoonDatus

0
5.56


108
Ella Vincent
Merioneth Last Penny

0
5.56


150
Karen Dallyn
Stumpy
CLCH
0
6.17


158
Ollie Shone
Frank

20
7.32


111
Lorna Shone
Gus

0
6.36


112
Laura Kannangara
Lord Brunello

20
5.39


157
Billy Marshall
Bobby

20
6.38


114
Alice Bowen
Vincent

20
6.44


115
Verity Cowper
Alfie Moon

0
6.4
6th
116
Adrian Clay
Attent DL

0
6.13


117
Anna Sawday
Shakespeare Romeo

0
7.34


118
Megan Hurley
Alderford Cruise
Chiddingfold PC
E (15)
E


119
Sue Phillips
Fin

20
6.34


120
Nicola Hudson
Herbie

TE (23)
8.57


121
Katie Brooks
Ralph

20
6.03



Intermediate Pairs. Optimum time 6.31



Number

Name
Horse
XC Penalties
Time
Place
214
Paul Lyon - MarisSargent
0
6.11
3rd
213
Tania Slowe
Muffin









129
Lucy Carter
Coco
0
6.48
2nd
130
Ben Carter
Galaxy









131
Harriet Lowe
Ronnie
40
7.38
4th
132
Aimee Norton
Red









133
Mattie Poole
Ralph
0
6.34
1st
134

Jenny Melvin

Cicero Van de Vive la Vie




Open.






No

Name
Horse

XC Penalties
Time
Place
139
Penny Ibbott
Horace the Horse

20
6.24

140
Suzannah Egleston
Solomons Seal

DNF
DNF

141
Katrina Chichester Kaner
Quigley Heart Throb

0
5.51
3rd
142
Nashie Inskip
Caruffoi Dancing Diamond

100
8.14

143
Joanne Westmore
Out for the Count

20
7.27

144
Panda Instone
George

0
6.48
6th
146
Rachael Morley
Gadfly
CLCH
0
5.46
4th
183
Ian Tasney
Murphy
CLCH
40
6.31

125Eleanor De La Fuente
Leo

0
5.33
2nd
160
Tara Kelly
Border First Light

E
E

125
Emma Thompson
Tempo

80
6.49

152
Eleanor Petrie
Nicholas Mosse

0
6.26
5th
153
Jo Burdett
Coco
CLCH
0
6.53

104
Karl Standing
Sula Jet

40
5.43

145
Neil Meadows
Rio Rico
CLCH
0
6.02
1st Cup
155
Penny Ibbott
Wolfgang Rhythm and Blues

0
5.22


Opening Meet Supper | Petworth House | November 8

Once again, the Opening Meet Supper will again be held in the Audit Room Restaurant at Petworth House, this time with drinks first in the historic Old Kitchens. (We’ll meet there at 7.30pm prompt and then make our way to dinner thereafter).

We’ve decided to make it after our ‘second’ Opening Meet as many of you felt it was less frantic a day and easier to make arrangements for. We are here to oblige…

Sashia Opening Meet
Tickets are £23 and can be obtained from Hon Sec Nadine Crouch on 07973 182414 or via ‘Speak’. They will sell extremely well, so please get in touch with her quickly. It was a terrific evening last time, so the Masters will look forward to seeing you all again and to toast 2014-5. Here is the menu for your perusal and delectation:

‘Thirsty Fox’
with
Canapés
* * *
Traditional Bacon Suet Pudding
served with
Fresh Parsley Sauce
and
Little Roasted Potatoes with Seasonal Vegetables
* * *
Warm Blackberry, Pear and Almond Tartlets
with
Ice Cream
* * *
Coffee & Petits-Fours de Ferrero Rocher
(Oh, Ambassador! How you spoil us!)

TumbleStock | September 4

100+ happy partygoers enjoyed the party of the new season. It was beautifully organised in the courtyard at Flathurst Stables, decorated with Barry’s bunting and twinkling fairy lights, flaming torcheres and flickering candles. Very atmospheric. Refreshments (liquid) were courtesy of Beetlejuice and their ‘Foxhunters’ cocktail specially commissioned for the evening (gin, lychee juice and fresh pulped raspberries among other ingredients, I think). Giving you some idea of the conviviality, towards midnight they had run out of gin. (I know they could just have uncorked Jo Burdett, but luckily Master Tim had a couple of bottle behind the scenes…) Refreshment (substantial) was supplied by the Shepherd’s Hut Catering Co. from their pretty shepherd’s hut. Naturally.

AAJ_4150 low res
Master Tim would have had us rolling in the aisles if there had been any with his excellent tributes to those who had fallen. So we just rolled. Chloe Finch’s trophies were beautifully made, really something to keep for all time. Shares in HobbyCraft must have leapt. Ex-Master Paul attempted to justify his fall (‘Experienced jumpers only’) but was drowned out. Never attempt to justify your fall. Ian Tasney made a moving tribute to the spirit of camaraderie and Lady Tinka of Downton justly earned herself the Toby Stone (not the real one obviously, which would have been ludicrous, but Lady Anstruther’s maquette)
AAJ_4161 low res
We’re convinced there are many who made it a success, but a huge thank you to the prime movers behind the event. It was really something and here’s to the next one! Antonia Camilleri and Chloe Finch, James Robertson, and Tim and Jane

Tumblers | 2014-5) | It starts here...

Tumblers (2012a)
Starting as he may or may not intend to finish, Stephen Woodford becomes this season’s first tumbler barely an hour into the new season. He was joined later by Zoe from Tim Lee’s yard. Welcome! A branch did for Stephen [I feel we’ve been here before? - Ed] while something unspecified caused Zoe’s introduction to Tumblers. You won’t be alone for much longer. Update: You’re not. Welcome, Nicci Miller-Foy

Hunt Supporters New Merchandise | On sale now!

The Hunt Supporters Club take great pleasure in introducing some new additions to their range of club clothing and a brand new line in practical merchandise.

Ladies and gentlemen! Be a cut above the rest in a new body warmer and make yourself instantly popular with the masters by producing, from its pockets, some sloe gin in one of our smart new hip flasks. Several would be delighted with a flourish of your wind-proof lighter. With the festive season less than 15 weeks away [Thanks for that - Ed] , these will provide affordable gift solutions of ineffable quality, while simultaneously raising money to support your hounds. What a warm, roseate glow that will produce! Especially after the sloe gin.

All available from
Sheila Lillywhite. See her at meets.

AAJ_3230 low resAAJ_3236 low resAAJ_3241 low resAAJ_3245 low resAAJ_3246 low resAAJ_3253 low resAAJ_3258 low res
AAJ_3254 low resAAJ_3255 low res
Prices: Pewter Hip Flask = £25 Stainless Steel Hip Flask = £20 Leather Hip Flask = £20 Bottle-stop = £15 Lighter = £10 Body Warmer = £35 Fleece (adult) = £25 Fleece (child) = £15 Sweat Shirt (adult) = 20 Sweat Shirt (child) = £15 Ties = £15 Cap = £10

Pub of the Month | The Stag | Balls Cross

_MG_7527
Pub of the Month starts again at an old favourite! The Stag Inn at Balls Cross. This is booked for Tuesday September 23 at 7.30pm The menu will go out shortly on ‘Speak’.

Please get in touch with Sheila (
01798 342990) as soon as you can as it is sure to sell out quickly.



Countryman's Day | This Sunday

7179705
Countryman’s Day takes place at Balls Cross (by kind permission of Lord Egremont, The Leconfield Estates and Mr Richard Chandler). It’s on Sunday July 26 (signposted at The Stag Inn). Car Park: £5.00  Person on Foot: £5.00 11.00 : Classes start (entry fee of £2.00 per class, payable at the ringside) 12 noon : Dog agility demo, followed by 'Clear Round' agility Gun dog scurry throughout the day; terrier racing will follow all judged classes (£2.00 per entry) side shows, produce stalls, trade stands, tombola, Refreshments. And the ever bitingly-satirical ‘Scarecrow Competition’

Open Show | Thank you

DSC04339
The Events Committee would like to extend a huge thank you to the following for their contribution to last Sunday's successful Open Show

Richard and Elaine Whitcomb for the fabulous showground and their generosity in allowing us to set up the day before

Judges --
Rachael Morley, Gary Keywood, Lucy Denny, Tiffany TasneyBeryl Millam and Jane Weller Stewards -- Karen Dallyn, Natasha Harris, Bev Kent, Sarah MorleyRichard Stubbs, Peter Sherratt, Tina Pendle, David Hayes, Jo Haill Sheila Lillywhite and Naomi Rogerson Assistant Secretary -- Dawn Clark Pole pickers -- David Hayes and Tom Lane Judge refreshers -- Belinda Wilkins Parking -- Barry and Patrick who ensured safe entry and exit to the showground Tim Mardles, John Gough, Tom Lane and David Hayes (and his unfeasibly large horse-box) for help in setting up the previous day.

And not least, the Masters would like to thank, as ever, 
Jo and Storme and James for all their hard work

Once again a wonderful team effort. There have been many emails, texts, calls and facebook messages from appreciative competitors.

The date for our next event our Hunter Trial at Iping is 
Sunday 19th October
Schedule to follow soon, any offers of help would be greatly 
appreciated. This event requires many hands, experienced or first 
timers, we welcome all and full briefing will be given plus support via the radios all day. Please let Storme or Jo know on 
stormewhit@tiscali.co.uk or jo.burdett@rocketmail.com


Sue and Joe Bird | Photographers par exellence

Sue and Joe Bird’s website jsbeephotography.com is a tremendous resource for all countryside activities not just trail hunting and the CL&C. However, they offer us great support and memories of happy days spent in the field (or in many cases, Angus Walker, Jo Burdett et alia on the field). It’s always worth clicking on to their website to see what is new…

DSC_0558

Click
here for the link straight to their site

Puppy Show (2014) | Results


DSC04336
Doghounds
1.
Grafton (walked by Michael and Deborah Boulton)
2.
Gregory (walked by Reid Summerhayes)
3.
Glasgow (walked by Roger Jarrad)

Bitches
1.
Glisten (walked by Michael and Deborah Boulton)
2.
Glory (walked by Caroline Saunders)
3.
Gretel (walked by Michael and Deborah Boulton)

Championship
Doghound : Grafton
Bitch : Glisten
Champion : Glisten

Cup Winners
The Hunt Supporters Cup : Glossy (Mr & Mrs David Hayes)
The Graffham Cup : Growler (the Homan Family)
The Kathleen Elwin Cup : Streamer (the Hoskins Family)
The Masters Cup : Bosun (Reid Summerhayes)
The Shirley Reed Cup : Bobbin (Michael & Deborah Boulton)
The Harold Wait Cup : Paragon (the Hoskins Family)
The Joy and Stan Mayes Trophy : Habit (Mrs Diane Evans)

The Hunt Relay Team | CHAMPIONS!

photo 3
History was made today at about 5.00pm at the South of England Showground at Ardingly. We could not be more pleased to announce that the
CL&C Inter-Hunt Relay Team triumphed at Ardingly today by winning their semi-final against the Kent and Surrey Bloodhounds and then going on to win the Final against the Mid-Surrey Draghounds. It is the first time in several years that the CL&C has been allowed to enter the relay at this venue so it gave us immense pleasure to go all the way and win it against 7 other neighbouring packs. The standard of competition was exceptionally good today and all the teams were well practiced and fast which made winning even more of a fabulous result.

Huge congratulations to today's team which consisted of:-

Vicki Wilkins MFH, Coco Allingham, Rachel Morley
and James Robertson
with Chef d'Equipe Karen Dallyn and the team on the ground

Also thank you to the great support in the stands for the Chid and Lec team as the roar of support was most definitely audible!

Cavalcade of Hounds, Ardingly | June 7

photo

South of England Show, Ardingly | Results


DSC04332
We had another terrific day at Ardingly in the show ring.  I know you will want to join the masters and all who attended today in congratulating Sage and Tim for yet another excellent showing of the CL&C hounds. 
The competition between 15 packs was of a markedly high standard. Having travelled a considerable distance to join us, the Grove and Rufford from Nottinghamshire did not go away empty-handed, emerging as the clear winners in many classes.

Judges :  Dog Hounds -- Andrew Osborne MFH (Cottesmore) 
and Guy Landau MFH (Morpeth)  Bitch Hounds -- Mark Hankisson and  Richard Standing MFH (Mendip Farmers)

Dog Hounds

Class 2 : Best Couple of Unentered Dog Hounds - 
1st - Grafton and Grecian 
(The Gregson Challenge Cup)
Bitch Hounds
Class 9 :  Best Couple of Entered Bitch Hounds  - 
4th - Rosy and Royalty
Class 10 :  Best Two Couple of Entered Bitch Hounds  - 2nd -Grayling and Tapestry, Rosy and Royalty
(
The June Wood Memorial Trophy
Class 11 :  Best Brood Bitch Hound  - 
3rd - Tapestry
Class 12 :  Championship for Best Bitch Hound -
Reserve Champion - Royalty

Encouraging news from Ockley | June 5

DSC04320Dog Hounds
Class 3 : Best Two Couple of Entered or Unentered Dog Hounds - 2nd - Glasgow, Grafton, Grecian and Gregory
Championship for the Best Entered or Unentered Dog Hound in Classes 1 - 4
CHAMPIONSHIP Grafton 
(Reserve: East Kent with West Street)

Bitch Hounds
Class 5 : Best Unentered Bitch -
2nd - Gretel
Class 7 : Best Two Couple of Entered or Unentered Bitches -
2nd -
Royalty, Rosie, Tapestry, Grayling
Class 8 : Championship for the Best Entered or Unentered Bitches in Classes 5 - 7
CHAMPIONSHIP : Royalty
(Reserve: East Kent with West Street)

The Vintage Tack Room | Grand Opening | May 17

tack room
Mia and her team invite you to the official opening of the Vintage Tack room, 3 Market Square Petworth on Saturday May 17 at 12.30. Drinks and ‘nibbles’ will be served and, excitingly, Rupert Uloth of Country Life will cut the tail bandage to declare it open! Special offers will abound! Stockists of new and vintage clothes and accessories for hunting, polo, showing and the ‘country life’. Special discounts for hunt servants and followers and members of polo clubs. New as well as vintage brands stocked